Watch the trailers for all of this year's Oscar nominated movies

'The Shape of Water' and 'Dunkirk' lead the way...


25 Jan 2018

Earlier this week, Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announced the nominations for the 2018 Oscars.

The Shape of Water leads the way with 13 nominations, while Dunkirk received 8 and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri received 7.

Getty Images

Greta Gerwig also finally got the recognition she deserves with a nomination for Best Director for Lady Bird.

The 90th Annual Academy Awards will take place at the Dolby Theatre on March 4 in Los Angeles. Jimmy Kimmel will return as the host, and we're sure everyone has their fingers crossed it all runs a little more smoothly than last year.

See the full list of nominations below:

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water

Cinematography

Blade Runner: 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Live Action Short

Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Newphew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

'Mighty River' - Mudbound
'Mystery of Love' - Call Me by Your Name
'Remember Me' - Coco
'Stand Up for Something' - Marshall
'This Is Me' - The Greatest Showman

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick

Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner: 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Animated Feature

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

также читайте nissan-ask.com.ua

strelka.ua

strelka.ua
также читайте nissan-ask.com.ua

strelka.ua

strelka.ua